Privacy Policy

Last updated in February, 2024

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is made between you, whether personally or on behalf of an entity (“you”), and the Catalyst Group including, but not limited to, the Catalyst Technologies Pty. Ltd., iluminr Inc. and other related affiliates and subsidiaries (together “we”, “our” or “us”), and describes how we collect, store, use, share and protect your information when you engage with us, including through your use of our iluminr platform (“iluminr” or “Platform”) as well as our website located at www.iluminr.io (“Site”) or any other services that we deliver to you (“Services”).

We respect the privacy of visitors to our Site and users of our Platform and Services. By accessing and/or using our Platform, Site, or Services, you freely and expressly consent to the collection, use, processing, storage and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. This document also describes the rights you have in relation to such personal information.

1. When and How We Collect Personal Information

We may collect personal information that you provide when you:

  • Use our Site;
  • Sign up for email updates;
  • Access our Platform; and
  • Contact us for a software demo, customer service or other purposes.


We also collect information from our customers (“Customers”) when they use our Services, which may include additional information about employees of that business.

2. Types of Personal Information We Collect

  • Information you provide when using our Platform or Services:
    • Account registration information of authorized users such as name, email address, phone and password.
    • Customers’ personnel data such as employee names, work email addresses, phone numbers, and any other employee information provided by our Customers;
    • Account or other subscription information such as billing information, billing address, billing account representative contact information;
    • Proprietary business information, such as organizational charts, professional roles and responsibilities, office locations, and other information;
    • Testimonials, ratings and reviews, product feedback, surveys, or other form submissions.
    • Payment information such as credit/debit card details or bank information.
  • Information we automatically collect during your visit to our Site:
    • Website metadata and analytics, including Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device information, date/time of visits, new or returning visits, products viewed, page response times, URL clickstreams, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages.
    • We may use cookies, beacons, pixel tags, and other similar technologies to collect additional information automatically as you interact with the Site and to personalize your experience with our Platform, Site, and Services. Learn more about our cookie use below.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide you and our Customers with access to our Platform, Site and Services,
  • To contact you and our Customers for account and promotional purposes,
  • To solicit new Customers with advertising and marketing,
  • To provide customer support or to respond to Customer inquiries,
  • To improve the Site, Platform, and Services and to develop and offer other products and services,
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements as well as our agreements or policies,
  • For other business and legal purposes, such as to detect and prevent fraud, to collect amounts owing to us, and to maintain business records, and
  • With your consent, we may use aggregated and anonymized data, including usage information and analytics, to understand user behavior, preferences, and patterns. This data helps us make informed decisions for improving our Site, Platform, and Services and overall user experience.

4. How We Share Your Personal Information

We share your information as needed to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law. We may also share your information with vendors or third parties who:

  • Facilitate our accounts and Services subscriptions;
  • Help us communicate with our Customers and their personnel;
  • Manage and optimize our Site, Platform and Services; and
  • Assist us with our social media presence or relevant advertising.

In addition:

  • We may share your personal information in order to:
    • Protect the legal rights of our company, our employees, our agents, and our affiliates;
    • Protect the safety and security of our Customers or Site visitors;
    • Detect and protect against fraud; and
    • Comply with law or legal process.
  • We may share your personal information as part of a business transition.
    • We may also share your personal information with prospective purchasers exclusively to evaluate the proposed transaction; and
    • We may also share your personal information with another company that buys our assets or stock. That company may use and disclose personal information for purposes similar to those described in this Privacy Policy. You understand and agree to our assignment or transfer of rights to your personal information.
  • We may share de-identified, aggregate, or anonymous information for any purpose. This means that the information we share does not identify specific individuals, or is combined with other data to protect your privacy.
  • We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use third-party advertising companies to help tailor our content or help us advertise to prospective customers on other websites. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to collect data relating to your visit to our Site in order to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount). The data these companies collect may be combined with data from other websites, mobile applications and sources.

Functional Cookies
Hotjar Hotjar Privacy Policy
Hubspot Hubspot Privacy Policy
Redpoints Redpoints Privacy Policy
Analytics Cookies
Google Analytics Google Analytics Opt Out
Advertising Cookies
Google Google Advertising Opt Out
Linkedin LinkedIn Advertising Preferences
Facebook Facebook Advertising Preferences
Twitter Twitter Ad Personalization

5. Exercise Your Choices With The Personal Information We Maintain About You

You have the right to:

  • Request access and obtain copies of the personal information we have collected directly from you, or maintain about you on behalf of a Customer (see below for instructions);
  • Request we update or correct your personal information if it changes or if you believe that any information that we have collected about you is inaccurate or out-of-date;
  • Request we delete your personal information;
  • Object to, or restrict, certain processing activities (i.e. opt-out), notably;
    • Email marketing – unsubscribe to our email list by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of marketing emails.
    • Tailored advertising using third party cookies – refer to the list above of advertising services using cookies, or visit http://optout.aboutads.info to exercise an industry-wide opt-out. In addition, you may reject or delete cookies through your browser settings.
  • If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at privacy@iluminr.io. Please note we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make. Once we have verified your identity, we will endeavor to respond to your request within a month from receiving a valid request.

If you are a current or former employee of one of our Customers, and you would like to fulfill your rights to the personal information we maintain about you on behalf of our Customer, please contact a representative of that Customer rather than email us with your request. We cannot provide personal information about a specific individual on behalf of a Customer without their express written instructions.

Information for California Residents

In addition to the rights granted above, if you are a California resident, you have the right to opt out of the “sale” of your personal information as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We does not ‘sell’ your personal information, however, some advertising cookies placed on our Site may be considered a sale.

You may opt-out of each vendor’s cookies by visiting their opt out pages provided above.

Service Provider Designation:

Under the CCPA, we operate as a Service Provider on behalf of our Customers.

If you have any questions about this section or need additional clarification, please contact us at privacy@iluminr.io.

For visitors from the UK, Switzerland and the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Legal Basis:

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”), we process personal information under the following lawful basis.

Our Processing Activity Legal Basis under GDPR
Placement of cookies on our Site Consent
Collection and Processing of personal information to maintain the Platform and fulfill the Services Contract Fulfillment / Contractual Necessity
Improving our Site, Platform, and Services Legitimate Interest
Product or Service-Related Communications Legitimate Interest
Detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches or fraud Legitimate Interest

Controller/Processor Designation:

Under the GDPR, we are designated as a “Controller” for the collection and use of our Customers’ authorized users’ personal information to maintain their account on the Platform and fulfill the Services. For all other uses of our Customers personal information, we are designated as a “Processor.”

Cross-Border Data Transfers:

We may transfer to, and store the data we collect about you, in countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected, including the United States, Canada or other destinations outside the EEA, Switzerland and the United Kingdom. Those countries may not have equivalent data protection laws as the country in which you provided the data. When we transfer your data to other countries, we will protect the data as described in this Privacy Policy and applicable supplemental product privacy policy and comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of data to countries outside the EEA.

If you are located in the EEA, we will only transfer your personal information if:

  • The country to which the personal information will be transferred has been granted a European Commission adequacy decision; or
  • We have put in place appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer, for example we have entered into standard contractual clauses and required additional safeguards with the recipient, or the recipient is a party to binding corporate rules approved by an EU supervisory authority.

For more information on cross-border transfers of your personal information or the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at privacy@iluminr.io.

Additional Right for UK, Switzerland or European Economic Area Residents:

  • In addition to the rights granted above, if you are a UK, Switzerland or EEA resident, the GDPR grants you the right to lodge a complaint against us with your local data protection authority. You can find your data protection authority at edpb.europa.eu
  • Residents of the UK, Switzerland, or the EEA have the right to receive their personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, allowing for the transfer to another data controller.
  • In compliance with the UK GDPR, if we are not established in the UK and process personal information of UK residents, we may appoint a representative within the UK.

6. Data Security

We maintain reasonable safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access or use will never occur. It is important that you take steps to keep your information safe and secure. Choose an account password that is hard for others to guess and don’t reveal it to third parties. If you use a shared public computer, do not opt to have your login ID or password remembered and be sure to log out of your account when you finish.

7. Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data or the information you provided to us to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will also retain the Site, Platform and Services’ usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Site, Platform and Services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

8. Children’s Privacy

Our Site, Platform and Services are designed for business professionals. We do not intentionally collect any personal information from minors under the age of 18. If you believe we have obtained personal information associated with children, please contact us at privacy@iluminr.io and we will delete it.

9. Links to Third-Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites or services. We do not exercise control over the information you provide or is collected by these third-party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

10. Changes to The Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we update our Site, develop our Platform and/or expand our Services. If we make material changes, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page with a “Last Updated” effective date of the revisions. We encourage you to look for updates and changes to this Privacy Policy by checking this page.

11. Contact Information

If you have any questions about our privacy or security practices, or if you would like to request access to or correction of your personal information, you can contact us by email or mail:

privacy@iluminr.io

Catalyst Technologies Pty Ltd
Attn: Privacy
383 George Street, NSW 2000
Australia

iluminr Inc.
Attn: Privacy
3828 Kennett Pike, Suite 212
Greenville, Delaware, 19807
United States

Stay ahead of emerging risks and enhance your response capabililites - Join Wargame to Gameday 2024!Register now
+